Menu

Privacy Policy

Management Advantage Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

ABN: 98 594 488 382

Last updated: 30th June 2017

This sets out the Management Advantage Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) privacy policy in respect to how we look after personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) collected from users such as you (“you”, “your”) and usage of any service provided by us (“Services”).

Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or information from which you are reasonably identifiable (regardless of the form of the information, and regardless of whether it is true or not).

Our Privacy Policy explains the personal and non-personal information we collect when you communicate with us via our website or other social media, or contact us by phone. It explains how and why we collect, use or disclose your information, and how you may contact us in respect to your personal information.

We take the privacy of your Personal Data and other information seriously. Because of that, we have created this Privacy Policy. Please read the policy in full as it includes important information regarding your Personal Data and other information.

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us by using the following link: https://manad.com.au/contact/

Information We Collect

We will only collect personal information if it is relevant to one of our functions or activities. The information we collect will depend upon the products and/or services you request from us.

The types of personal information we may collect will include:

  • your name, contact details, and address;
  • usage information about your visit to our website;
  • any additional information relating to you collected through our online presence; and
  • records of your communications and interactions with us.

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, however, this may mean that we may not be able to provide you with some products and services. For example, you may be able to receive our updates, blog posts or newsletters, however we may not be able to provide you information on our products and services in respect to your individual needs.

Why and How We Collect Your Information

We will only collect personal information from you:

  • that is required by, or directly related to, our provision of information and other services to you;
  • directly, unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so; and
  • by lawful and fair means.

Your personal information may be collected by us when you:

  • subscribe to any of our information services (including, for example, our updates or newsletters), make an enquiry and/or communicate with us by our website, phone, email or via our other social media sites;
  • otherwise contact us in respect to us providing you with a product, service or other information (including, for example, a request for a copy of our Privacy Policy or our software solutions);
  • contact us in respect of any issues you might be facing, with the view to solving those issues; or
  • authorise someone else to act on your behalf, and they provide us with your personal information.

We may hold your personal information in hard copy and electronic form; at our premises and at the premises of service providers.

We implement a range of measures to protect the security of your personal information. We will destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose within a reasonable period of time.

Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your usage of our website, for example, the pages you visit, in order to assist us in improving our website and to tailor your experience with our website to suit your preferences.

We may also gather information about your general internet usage. This non-personal information is not connected to any personal information you provide us and it cannot be used to identify you. We use it for statistical reasons only. For example, we may use it to analyse broad audience profiles – like what region you are from. This statistical data is anonymous and aggregated. Through this process, we do not disclose any personal information. We may also log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) for the above statistical reasons.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect from you to provide you the information that you have requested or subscribed to.

This may involve providing you the information you request from us in respect to our products or services (or otherwise responding to your enquiries), communicating with you (including direct marketing where you have subscribed to our blog or to receive other information), maintaining and updating our record of your information, conducting market research, working with our service providers, or protecting our legal interests.

Where we provide communication to you as part of a subscription service, you may opt out at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email or by phoning or emailing us on +61 3 9486 1866 or email info@manad.com.au with your contact details including the words ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Disclosure of Information

We will not disclose your information, including personal information, to third parties except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In connection with the provision of information or services to you, we may disclose your information to service providers who we engage to provide services (including but not limited to mail or delivery services, data processing, data analysis, and our advisors, including legal, accounting, and business, research and marketing consultants).

We will also disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Security and Storage of Information

We may hold your personal information in hard copy and electronic form; at our premises and at the premises of third party service providers who may be overseas. This means your personal information may be stored, under our control on computer servers located outside of Australia (predominantly located in the United States of America).

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected and that an overseas recipient of your information protects it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Third Party Links

We may have links to 3rd party websites, for example, parties that we have a commercial partnership relationship with. Where we provide a link, this does not mean that we endorse that party’s privacy policy and we are not responsible for the security of any information that you provide them. Therefore, we highly recommend that you review their privacy policy before providing information.

Our Commitment to You

We will ensure that our business practices, procedures, and systems and this Privacy Policy comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will continuously review and renew our privacy practices and procedures so that they reflect best practice.

As a consequence of reviews, this Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis. We will not notify you each time this occurs unless we consider that the changes are material. For your easy reference, we will date each new version at the top of the policy.

Our practices and procedures include ensuring that our employees are trained to comply with our Privacy Policy.

Your Access to Information

You may request access to your personal information or request that it be corrected by contacting our General Manager using the details below. To ensure your privacy, we ask that you provide as much detail as possible in your request so that we can be certain the information you request relates to you. We will not charge you a fee for your request or to simply change or update your personal information, however, we may charge you administrative fees and other reasonable costs in respect to providing you the information. We will advise you of any applicable fee before processing our response to your request.

Concerns and Complaints

If you have any concerns about your personal information or our privacy practices, procedures and systems or our Privacy Policy, please contact our General Manager. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please write to our General Manager. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. We endeavour to respond to all requests within a reasonable time, but the complexity and scope of your request may affect our response time.  If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our General Manager’s Contact Details:

Management Advantage
Suite 2, 430 Rae Street
Fitzroy North
VIC 3068
P: +61 3 9486 1866
E: info@manad.com.au